Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2C
26:2C-41 Rules, regulations for monitoring, reporting emissions.
5. a. No later than 18 months after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.197, the department shall adopt, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), rules and regulations establishing a greenhouse gas emissions monitoring and reporting program to monitor and report Statewide greenhouse gas emissions.
b. The rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall identify all significant sources of Statewide greenhouse gas emissions including short-lived climate pollutants, and shall provide for, but need not be limited to, the following:
(1)monitoring and reporting of existing emissions and changes in emissions over time from the sources identified by the department;
(2)reporting the levels of those emissions and changes in those emissions levels annually, commencing 18 months after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.197; and
(3)monitoring progress toward the 2020 limit and the 2050 limit and any interim limits.
c. Pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the department shall require reporting of the greenhouse gas emissions:
(1)associated with fossil fuels used in the State, as reported by entities that are manufacturers and distributors of fossil fuels, which may include, but need not be limited to, oil refineries, oil storage facilities, natural gas pipelines, and fuel wholesale and retail distributors;
(2)from any entity generating electricity in the State and from any entity that generates electricity outside the State that is delivered for end use in the State. With respect to electricity generated outside the State and imported into the State, the department shall determine the emissions from that generation by subtracting the kilowatt-hours of electricity generated in the State from the kilowatt-hours of electricity consumed in the State, and multiplying the difference by a default emissions rate determined by the department;
(3)from any gas public utility as defined in section 3 of P.L.1999, c.23 (C.48:3-51); and
(4)from any additional entities that are significant emitters of greenhouse gases, as determined by the department, and as appropriate to enable the department to monitor compliance with progress toward the 2020 limit and the 2050 limit.
d. No later than 18 months after the department prepares and transmits the report as required pursuant to subsection c. of section 6 of P.L.2007, c.112 (C.26:2C-42), the department shall adopt, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), rules and regulations establishing interim benchmarks necessary to achieve the 2050 limit, and measures necessary to achieve the 2050 limit and the established interim benchmarks.
L.2007, c.112, s.5; amended 2019, c.197, s.3.