Code · New Jersey · Title 22A — Fees and Costs · Chapter 4
22A:4-16. Collection of fees for services of State judicial officers
All fees allowed by law for the services of the Supreme Court, Superior Court, and any justice or judge thereof whether such services be performed in open court or in chambers shall be taxed, collected and accounted for by the clerks of the respective courts in the same manner as fees allowed to such clerks.
Fees for an order made, writ allowed, motion granted or other service rendered at chambers by a justice of the Supreme Court or by a judge of the Superior Court, shall be paid to, demanded and received by the clerk of the court to which the same may appertain, at the time of the filing or entering of the order, writ, motion or other service in the minutes of the court or docket of the clerk thereof.
L.1953, c. 22, p. 440, s. 11.