Code · New Jersey · Title 22A — Fees and Costs · Chapter 4
22A:4-10. Sheriffs, constables and other officers
Sheriffs, undersheriffs, deputy sheriffs, constables, court attendants and other officers authorized by law to perform any of the services enumerated below shall receive therefor the following fees:
Serving notice on a defaulting juror, to be paid by the juror, $1.00.
For making return when served with a writ of habeas corpus, $2.00.
For producing a prisoner held in custody on capias ad respondendum, before a court taking bail, $2.00.
For taking a bond and inventory pursuant to law, concerning insolvent debtors, to be paid by the defendant, $0.50.
For all services of the sheriff or other officer pursuant to a claim of exemption on execution or other civil process for seizure of property, $5.00. This fee includes $1.00 apiece to be paid by the sheriff to each of three appraisers appointed.
L.1953, c. 22, p. 436, s. 11. Amended by L.1971, c. 2, s. 12, eff. Jan. 15, 1971.