Code · New Jersey · Title 22A — Fees and Costs · Chapter 2
22A:2-25 Law division filing fees.
Law Division filing fees
Upon the filing, entering or docketing with the deputy clerk of the Superior Court in the various counties of the herein-mentioned papers or documents by either party to any action or proceeding in the Law Division of the Superior Court, other than a civil action in which a summons or writ must be issued, he shall pay the deputy clerk of the court the following fees:
Entering of complaint or first paper of any action or proceeding ... $ 9.00
Filing complaint..............................................................$ 3.00
Filing answer or appearance............................................... $ 6.00
Filing any other pleading, any amended pleading or any
amendment to a pleading ...........................................................$ 3.00
Filing and entering each order or judgment of court,
including order to show cause....................................................$ 6.00
Filing and entering a voluntary dismissal, either by
stipulation or order of court.......................................................$ 7.50
Filing notice of appeal.....................................................$15.00
Filing proceedings or papers on appeal...................................$ 6.00
Filing any other paper or document not herein stated ................$ 4.50
amended 1965, c.123, s.4; 1980, c.58, s.1; 1985 c.422, s.1; 2019, c.269, s.15.