Code · New Jersey · Title 20 — Personal Rights and Obligations · Chapter 3
20:3-16. Preliminary entry
Prior to the commencement of any action, a prospective condemnor and its employees and agents, during reasonable business hours, may enter upon any property which it has authority to condemn for the purpose of making studies, surveys, tests, soundings, borings and appraisals, provided notice of the intended entry for such purpose is sent to the owner and the occupant of the property by certified mail at least 10 days prior thereto. No tests, soundings or borings shall be made on property in which there exists a pipeline or other underground utility installation except in the presence of a representative designated by the public utility owning or using the same.
If an action to condemn is not commenced within 2 years after such preliminary entry, any damages sustained as a result thereof, shall be paid by the condemnor to the person or persons so damaged. The amount of such damages, if any, and the person or persons entitled thereto, shall be determined by the court in a summary action pursuant to the rules.
L.1971, c. 361, s. 16.