Code · New Jersey · Title 19 — Evidence · Chapter 34
19:34-7 Violation of ballot regulations.
No person shall within the polling room mark his ballot in a place other than in the polling booth or show his ballot, nor shall anyone request such person to show his ballot during the preparation thereof, nor shall any other person inspect such ballot during the preparation thereof or after it is prepared for voting in such a way as to reveal the contents, nor shall any person within the polling place or within a hundred feet thereof, loiter, electioneer, or solicit any voter, or electioneer within 200 feet of the polling place if the electioneering prohibition is extended at the discretion of a county board of elections.
No voter, at any election where official ballots are used, shall knowingly vote or offer to vote any ballot except an official ballot as by this Title required.
No person shall on any pretext carry any official ballot from the polling room on any election day except such persons as may by this Title be authorized to do so.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
Amended 1940, c.199, s.4; 1948, c.438, s.13; 2005, c.154, s.27; 2025, c.92, s.3.