Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 55
18A:55-2 Withholding of funds from district.
The commissioner shall direct the State treasurer to withhold funds payable by the State from any district which fails to obey the law or the rules or directions of the State board or the commissioner.
The executive county superintendent with the approval of the commissioner may direct the secretary or treasurer of the school moneys, as appropriate, of a school district to withhold all moneys received by him from the State treasurer and then remaining in his hands to the credit to the district, whenever the board of education of the district, or any officer thereof, or the legal voters of any school district, or any board or officer of the municipality in which any such school district is situate, shall neglect or refuse to perform any duty imposed upon such board, officer, or legal voters by this title or by the rules of the State board.
The secretary or treasurer, as appropriate, shall withhold such moneys until he shall receive notice from the county superintendent that the board, officer, or legal voters have performed such duty.
amended 1996, c.138, s.82; 2010, c.39, s.33.