Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 13
18A:13-61 Taking title to and control of grounds, buildings and furnishings by districts; assumption of indebtedness.
11. The withdrawing district and the remaining districts, or each constituent district in the event of a dissolution, shall take title to and control of all school grounds and buildings, and the furnishings and equipment therein, other than those which had been rotated or shared among the regional schools, situated in their respective districts on the effective date of withdrawal or dissolution as established by the commissioner. The county superintendent shall allot a fair proportion of the shared or rotated furnishings and equipment to the withdrawing district or to each of the constituent districts in the event of a dissolution.
Upon the assumption of title, each board shall also assume such amount of the indebtedness of the original regional school district as shall have been determined by the commissioner. In the event of a withdrawal, the withdrawing district shall pay to the regional board of education, at least five days before it becomes due, the amount of the principal and interest of the assumed indebtedness; such principal and interest shall be paid by the regional board, together with such amount due on its assumed indebtedness, at and when it becomes due and payable.
In the event of a dissolution, the county superintendent and commissioner, in determining the amount of indebtedness to be assumed by each constituent district, shall give due regard to the value of school buildings and grounds being conveyed to the constituent district in which those buildings and grounds are located.
L.1975, c.360, s.11; amended 1977, c.279, s.5; 1993, c.255, s.10; 2015, c.95, s.5.