Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 13
18A:13-54. Petition for permission to submit to voters for approval of withdrawal, dissolution; proof of service
4. The municipal governing body or the board of education of the withdrawing district or the municipal governing body and the board of education of each constituent district seeking dissolution may, within 30 days after the filing of the report by the county superintendent, petition the commissioner for permission to submit to the legal voters of the withdrawing district and the remaining districts within the regional district the question whether or not it shall so withdraw or in the event of a dissolution to submit to the legal voters of each constituent district whether the regional district shall dissolve.
The board may request in the petition any specific reduction or increase in the amount of indebtedness to be assumed as set forth in the county superintendent's report. Proof of the service of a copy of the petition upon the municipal governing body and the board of education of each constituent district, the board of education of the regional district, and the county superintendent, prior to the filing of the petition, shall accompany the petition.
L.1975,c.360,s.4; amended 1993,c.255,s.4.