Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 13
18A:13-51. Investigation as to advisability of withdrawal, dissolution; application; procedures
1. The board of education of any local school district constituting part of a limited purpose regional school district or the governing body of the municipality constituting a constituent district may, by resolution, apply to the county superintendent of schools to make an investigation as to the advisability of withdrawal of such local district from the regional district.
A majority of the boards of education of the school districts which constitute a limited purpose regional school district and a majority of the governing bodies of the municipalities which constitute the constituent school districts of a limited purpose regional school district may, by separate resolutions, apply to the county superintendent of schools to make an investigation as to the advisability of the dissolution of the regional district.
Within 21 days following adoption of the resolution or resolutions required pursuant to this section, the county superintendent shall call a meeting of representatives of each constituent governing body, each board of education constituting part of the regional district, and the board of education of the regional district to review the procedures to be followed for the withdrawal from, or dissolution of, the limited purpose regional district. This meeting, however, may be called by the county superintendent prior to the adoption of the required resolutions.
L.1975,c.360,s.1; amended 1993,c.255,s.1.