Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 13
18A:13-5. Conduct of regional district elections, votes required
Elections in regional districts shall be conducted as in other local districts except that in any such elections, unless otherwise provided by this Title, the total vote of the entire regional district, without regard to the territorial boundaries of the constituent districts, shall be counted in determining the result of the election.
In any case in which a proposal for the creation of a regional district or for the enlargement of a regional district is submitted, such proposal shall be adopted only if a majority of the votes cast thereon
a. In each of the local districts, other than a consolidated district, proposing to form the regional district,
b. In the consolidated district proposing to form the regional district without regard to the territorial boundaries of the constituent districts, or
c. In the regional district to be enlarged, and in each district proposed to enlarge it,
shall be cast in favor of the adoption of such proposal.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1968,c.240,s.1; 1995,c.278,s.31.