Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 16W
17:16W-4. Passbook payment with no financial institution records
4. The following rules shall apply if a passbook is presented to a financial institution for payment and the financial institution has no record of the account and there is no record of payment of the account to the State pursuant to any applicable escheat or unclaimed property act:
a. If the presentation of the passbook is made by a successor of the owner more than 15 years after the date of the passbook, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the account was paid in full to or on behalf of the owner or to a successor of the owner. The passbook itself does not rebut this presumption.
b. If the presentation of the passbook is made by a successor of the owner within 15 years after the date of the passbook, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the account exists and the financial institution is obligated to the owner's heirs, successors or personal representatives. An affidavit of lost passbook by the owner or successor to the owner made prior to the presentation of the passbook shall rebut the presumption of nonpayment and shall create a presumption that the account was duly paid in full to or on behalf of the owner or to a successor to the owner by the financial institution.
c. If the presentation of the passbook is made by the owner, and the presentation is accompanied by a sworn certificate of the owner that the owner never received payment of the account nor transferred the account, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the account exists and that the financial institution is holding the account for the benefit of the owner. An affidavit of lost passbook by the owner or successor to the owner made prior to the presentation of the passbook shall rebut the presumption of nonpayment and shall create a presumption that the account was duly paid in full to or on behalf of the owner or to a successor to the owner by the financial institution.
L.1999,c.257,s.4.