Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 13
14A:13-2. Application of act to foreign corporations
(1)Foreign corporations which are duly authorized to transact business in this State on the effective date of this act, for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation might secure such authority under this act, shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges applicable to foreign corporations procuring certificates of authority to transact business in this State under this act, and from the time this act takes effect such corporations shall be subject to all the duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities prescribed herein for foreign corporations procuring certificates of authority to transact business in this State under this act.
(2)A foreign corporation which receives a certificate of authority under this act shall, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal is issued as provided in this act, enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which such certificate of authority is issued; and, except as in this act otherwise provided, shall be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character.
(3)A foreign corporation which transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority under this act shall be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter imposed upon a foreign corporation procuring such certificate of authority.