Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1E
13:1E-26. Approval by commissioner prior to construction, acquisition, or operation of facility
17. a. Prior to the construction, acquisition, or operation of any solid waste facility in any solid waste management district pursuant to the adopted and approved district solid waste management plan therefor, the person proposing the construction, acquisition, or operation, in addition to preparing an environmental impact statement for the solid waste facility in such form as shall be required by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section 6 of P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-6), shall make or cause to be made any preliminary surveys, investigations, studies, borings, maps, plans, drawings, and estimates of costs and of revenues as the commissioner may deem necessary relating to the type of solid waste facility.
The results of the environmental impact statements, surveys, investigations, studies, borings, maps, plans, drawings, and estimates required by the commissioner shall be submitted to the commissioner for approval. No person may proceed to construct, acquire, or operate any solid waste facility without having first obtained the approval of the commissioner. Such approval shall be granted only if the commissioner determines that:
(1)The proposed construction, acquisition, or operation is consistent with the adopted and approved district solid waste management plan of the solid waste management district within which the solid waste facility is to be located; and
(2)The proposed solid waste facility will be constructed or acquired, and operated, pursuant to the standards adopted and promulgated therefor by the department pursuant to the provisions of section 6 of P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-6).
b. In addition to the requirements of subsection a. of this section, no person shall commence construction of a resource recovery facility prior to the completion by the Attorney General and the department of the requirements of sections 3 and 8 of P.L.1983, c.392 (C.13:1E-128 and 13:1E-133), unless such person has received a temporary license approved by the department pursuant to section 10 of P.L.1983, c.392 (C.13:1E-135). The commissioner shall not approve the commencement of construction of a resource recovery facility unless the person proposing to own or operate the resource recovery facility has received a license approved by the department pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1983, c.392 (C.13:1E-133) or a temporary license approved by the department pursuant to section 10 of P.L.1983, c.392 (C.13:1E-135).
L.1975,c.326,s.17; amended 1991,c.269,s.16.