Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1B
13:1B-34. Adoption of regulations, amendments or repealers; publication; evidence; emergencies
If after such hearing the council is satisfied that the proposed regulation, amendment or repealer, or any part of such regulation, amendment or repealer, is advisable, it may adopt the same, and if so, it shall state the date on which it takes effect and the council shall cause a true copy of the same to be filed with the Secretary of State.
Every regulation, amendment or repealer adopted by the council pursuant to the provisions of this article shall become effective at the time specified therein but not sooner than 5 days after its publication in the New Jersey Register following such filing, if such register be then required to be published by the Secretary of State; or if such register is not then required to be published by the Secretary of State, then not sooner than 10 days after such filing.
The council may publish and distribute summaries of such regulations, amendments, and repealers in such manner as it may from time to time determine.
Copies of the State Fish and Game Code, and its amendments, duly certified by the chairman of the council shall be received in evidence in all court or other judicial proceedings in the State.
If the Governor shall find that an emergency exists by reason of unusual snow, flood or other natural disaster, the council may amend any regulation establishing open and closed seasons, to extend, shorten or abolish such season, without public hearings, and such amendment may become effective immediately.
L.1948, c. 448, p. 1802, s. 36. Amended by L.1960, c. 149, p. 687, s. 1, eff. Dec. 19, 1960.