Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 18A
13:18A-17. Conflict of interest of member, officer, employee or agent of commission; violations; action voidable; penalties
a. No member, officer, employee, or agent of the commission shall take any official action on any matter in which he has a direct or indirect financial interest; provided, however, that the ownership of, or tenancy in, one's own private residence shall not be considered a financial interest for the purposes of this section; and provided further, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prohibit any such member from participating in the preparation and approval of the comprehensive management plan;
b. Any commission action taken or approval granted in violation of this section is voidable;
c. Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this section shall forfeit his office or employment and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be punished by a fine of not more than $7,500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 18 months, or both such fine and imprisonment.
L.1979, c. 111, s. 16, eff. June 28, 1979.