Code · New Jersey · Title 11A — Civil Service · Chapter 4
11A:4-9 Types of eligible lists.
The commission may establish the following types of eligible lists:
a. Open competitive, which shall include all qualified eligibles without regard to whether they are currently employed by the State or a political subdivision;
b. Promotional, which shall include qualified permanent eligibles;
c. Regular reemployment, which shall include former permanent employees who resigned in good standing and whose reemployment is certified by the appointing authority as in the best interest of the service. The name of any such employee shall not remain on a reemployment list for more than three years from the date of resignation, unless otherwise extended pursuant to N.J.S.11A:4-6;
d. Police, sheriff's officer, or fire reemployment, which shall include former permanent uniformed members of a police department, sheriff's office, or fire department who have resigned in good standing and whose reemployment is certified by the appointing authority as in the best interest of the service; and
e. Special reemployment, which shall include permanent employees laid off or demoted in lieu of layoff from permanent titles.
amended 2008, c.39, s.37; 2015, c.17.