Code · New Jersey · Title 11A — Civil Service · Chapter 2
11A:2-20 Forms of disciplinary action.
Forms of disciplinary action. The Civil Service Commission shall establish by rule the general causes which constitute grounds for disciplinary action and the kinds of disciplinary action which may be taken by appointing authorities against permanent career service employees or those serving in their working test periods. Unless offered by the appointing authority and selected by an employee as a disciplinary option, a fine may only be imposed by an appointing authority as a form of restitution or in lieu of a suspension when a suspension would be detrimental to the public health, safety or welfare.
When a fine is assessed, it may either be paid in a lump sum or deducted from the employee's salary over time as provided by Civil Service Commission rule. Except as provided for in N.J.S.11A:2-13, an appointing authority may not impose a suspension or fine greater than six months.
Amended 2008, c.29, s.16.