Code · New Jersey · Title 1 — State Affairs and Government · Chapter 1
1:1-9. References to repealed or superseded statutes
If any statute or part of any statute, which is repealed or superseded by the enactment of any statute or of the Revised Statutes or of the New Jersey Statutes, is in substance re-enacted therein, a reference in any other statute to such repealed or superseded statute or to any section or sections thereof shall be deemed to be a reference to such re-enacted statute, or to the section or sections thereof, which supersede or correspond in substance to the section or sections so referred to, as the case may be.
Amended by L.1960, c. 187, p. 782, s. 9.