Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 2 · Part 7
87-2-705. (Temporary) Drawing for special elk permits.
(1)In the event the number of valid applications for special elk permits for a hunting district exceeds the quota set by the department for the district, these permits shall be awarded by a drawing. The department shall provide for those persons making valid application for special elk permits a method of selecting first, second, and third choice hunting districts for any drawing held pursuant to this section.
(2)Subject to the limitation of subsection (4), a person who owns 640 acres or more of contiguous land, at least some of which is used by elk as documented by the department, in a hunting district where elk permits are awarded under this section shall be issued, upon application, a permit to hunt elk in the hunting district under the terms and conditions of the permit.
(3)An applicant who receives a permit under subsection
(2)may designate that the permit be issued to an immediate family member or an employee of the landowner who works full time and year-round as part of the active farm or ranch operation. A corporation owning qualifying land under subsection
(2)may designate one of its shareholders to receive the permit.
(4)Fifteen percent of the special elk permits available each year under this section in a hunting district must be available to landowners under subsection (2).
(5)The department may promulgate the rules necessary to implement this section.