Code · Montana · Title 85 — Water Use · Chapter 2 · Part 3
85-2-314. Revocation or modification of permit or change in appropriation right.
(a)If the work on an appropriation is not commenced, prosecuted, or completed within the time stated in the permit or an extension of the time stated in the permit, if the water is not being applied to the beneficial use contemplated in the permit or change in appropriation right, or if the permit or change in appropriation right is otherwise not being followed, the department may, after notice, require the permittee or the holder of the change in appropriation right to show cause why the permit or change in appropriation right should not be modified or revoked.
(b)If the permittee or holder of the change in appropriation right fails to show sufficient cause, the department may modify or revoke the permit or change in appropriation right.
(a)A permittee or holder of a change in appropriation right may petition the department to modify or remove a condition of approval or reduce the amount of the permit or change authorization.
(b)The petition must be submitted on a form designated by the department, is subject to the criteria of 85-2-311 and 85-2-402 , and must be processed in the same manner as an application made pursuant to 85-2-302 , 85-2-307 through 85-2-309 , and 85-2-310
(1)through
(5)except that:
(i)the department may waive the public notice of a preliminary determination to grant the petition if the department finds, on the basis of information reasonably available to it, that the petition as proposed in the application will not adversely affect the rights of other appropriators;
(ii)if the department issues a preliminary determination to grant the petition and waives public notice, the determination becomes final;
(iii)the department may condition a preliminary determination to grant the petition in order to meet the criteria under 85-2-311 and 85-2-402 ; and
(iv)a preliminary determination to deny a petition is final. Denial of a petition does not affect the permit or change authorization.