Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 2 · Part 4
76-2-412.
76-2-412 . Relationship of foster homes, kinship foster homes, youth shelter care facilities, youth group homes, community residential facilities, and day-care homes to zoning.
(1)A foster home, kinship foster home, youth shelter care facility, or youth group home operated under the provisions of 52-2-621 through 52-2-623 or a community residential facility serving eight or fewer persons is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning if the home provides care on a 24-hour-a-day basis.
(2)A family day-care home or a group day-care home, as defined in 52-2-703 , is considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning.
(3)The facilities listed in subsections
(1)and
(2)are a permitted use in all residential zones, including but not limited to residential zones for single-family dwellings. Any safety or sanitary regulation of the department of public health and human services or any other agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state that is not applicable to residential occupancies in general may not be applied to a community residential facility serving 8 or fewer persons or to a day-care home serving 15 or fewer children.
(4)This section may not be construed to prohibit a city or county from requiring a conditional use permit in order to maintain a home pursuant to the provisions of subsection
(1)if the home is licensed by the department of public health and human services. A city or county may not require a conditional use permit in order to maintain a day-care home.