Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 2 · Part 2
76-2-209. Effect on natural resources.
(1)Except as provided in 82-4-431 , 82-4-432 , and subsection
(2)of this section, a resolution or rule adopted pursuant to the provisions of this part, except 76-2-206 , may not prevent the complete use, development, or recovery of any mineral, forest, or agricultural resources by the owner of any mineral, forest, or agricultural resource.
(2)The complete use, development, or recovery of a mineral by an operation that mines sand and gravel or an operation that mixes concrete or batches asphalt may be reasonably conditioned or prohibited on a site that is located within a geographic area zoned as residential, as defined by the board of county commissioners and in effect prior to the filing of a permit application or at the time a written request is received for a preapplication meeting pursuant to 82-4-432 .
(3)Zoning regulations adopted under this chapter and in effect prior to the filing of a permit application or at the time a written request is received for a preapplication meeting pursuant to 82-4-432 may reasonably condition, but not prohibit, the complete use, development, or recovery of a mineral by an operation that mines sand and gravel and may condition an operation that mixes concrete or batches asphalt in all zones other than residential.