Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 2 · Part 2
76-2-202. Establishment of zoning districts -- regulations.
(a)Within the unincorporated portions of a jurisdictional area that has been established under provisions of 76-1-501 through 76-1-503 or 76-1-504 through 76-1-507 and for the purposes provided in 76-2-201 , the board of county commissioners may by resolution establish zoning regulations for a part or all of the jurisdictional area or divide the county into zoning districts with zoning regulations that are considered best suited to carry out the purposes of this part. By establishing zoning regulations, the board may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land, including the creation of zoning districts that allow tiny dwelling units.
(b)An action challenging the creation of a zoning district or adoption of zoning regulations must be commenced within 6 months after the date of the order by the board of county commissioners creating the district or adopting the regulations.
(a)Zoning regulations adopted under this part may not treat manufactured housing or factory-built housing units differently from any other residential units.
(b)In a proceeding for a permit or variance to place manufactured housing or factory-built housing within a residential zoning district, there is a rebuttable presumption that placement of a manufactured home or factory-built home will not adversely affect property values of conventional housing.
(3)The regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.
(4)As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Factory-built housing" means a factory-assembled structure intended for residential use that:
(i)is equipped with the necessary service connections but not made to be readily movable as a unit or units;
(ii)is designed to be used with a permanent foundation; and
(iii)is not certified by the United States department of housing and urban development but meets the inspection requirements of Title 50, chapter 60, part 4.
(b)"Manufactured housing" means a dwelling for a single household, built offsite in a factory, that is in compliance with the applicable prevailing standards of the United States department of housing and urban development at the time of its production. A manufactured home does not include a mobile home or housetrailer, as defined in 15-1-101 .
(i)"Tiny dwelling unit" means a residential dwelling unit that is 350 to 750 square feet, is on a permanent foundation, and is used as a single-family dwelling for at least 45 days or longer.
(ii)Appendix Q, tiny houses, of the International Building Code as it was printed on January 1, 2023, may govern all other requirements of a tiny dwelling unit that is 350 to 750 square feet.
(5)This section may not be construed to limit conditions imposed in historic districts, local design review standards, existing covenants, or the ability to enter into covenants pursuant to Title 70, chapter 17, part 2.