Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 7 · Part 2
75-7-201. Policy.
75-7-201 . Policy. The legislature finds and declares that the natural lakes of Montana are high in scenic and resource values and that the conservation and protection of these lakes is important to the continued value of lakeshore property as well as to the state's residents and visitors who use and enjoy the lakes. The legislature further declares that local governments should play the primary public roles in establishing policies to conserve and protect lakes. Local governments do not have adequate statutory powers to protect their lake areas, and it is the purpose of this part to confer such powers on local governments, provided that such powers are exercised to maintain public health, welfare, and safety.