Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 5 · Part 21
7-5-2109. County control of litter.
(a)Except as provided in 7-5-2112 , a governing body of a county may regulate, control, and prohibit littering on any county road and on land within the county by the adoption of an ordinance that substantially complies with the provisions of 7-5-103 through 7-5-107 . The ordinance may apply to portions of the county and may apply to persons other than the owners of the property on which littering occurs.
(b)The ordinance does not apply to lead, copper, or brass deposits directly resulting from shooting activities at a shooting range.
(c)The ordinance does not apply to a "notice of violation" card placed on a motor vehicle illegally parked in an accessible parking space.
(2)Except as provided in 7-5-2112 , the governing body of a county may establish a fine not to exceed $200 as a penalty for violation of the ordinance referred to in subsection (1). A violation of the ordinance may not be punishable by imprisonment.