Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 32 · Part 21
7-32-2144. Mileage and expenses of sheriff for delivery of prisoners and mentally ill persons.
(1)A sheriff delivering prisoners at the state prison or a juvenile correctional facility or mentally ill persons at the Montana state hospital or other mental health facility is entitled to actual expenses necessarily incurred in their transportation. The expenses include the expenses of the sheriff in going to and returning from the institution. The sheriff shall take vouchers for every item of expense. The amount of these expenses, as shown by the vouchers when presented by the sheriff, must be audited and allowed by the governor or by the board of county commissioners, as the case may be, and paid out of the same money and in the same manner as are other expense claims against the state or counties. No other compensation may be received by sheriffs for the expenses.
(2)Unless otherwise provided, while in the discharge of civil and criminal duties, the sheriff is entitled to a mileage allowance, as provided in 2-18-503 . The sheriff must also be reimbursed for actual and necessarily incurred expenses for transporting, lodging, and feeding persons ordered by the court, as provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503 . The county is not liable for and the board of county commissioners may not pay for any claim of the sheriff or other officer for any other expenses incurred in travel or for expenses in cases for which mileage is allowed under this section.