Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 12 · Part 21
7-12-2103. Resolution of intention to create rural improvement district.
(1)Before creating a special improvement district for the purpose of making any of the improvements, maintaining existing public improvements, or acquiring any private property for any purpose authorized by this part, the board of county commissioners shall pass a resolution of intention.
(2)The resolution must:
(a)designate the number of the district;
(b)describe the boundaries of the district;
(c)state in the resolution the general character of the improvements that are to be made;
(d)designate the name of the engineer who is to have charge of the work and an approximate estimate of the cost of the work;
(e)specify the method or methods by which the costs of the improvements will be assessed against property in the district; and
(f)if the method of assessment is that described in 7-12-2151 (1)(d), specify that if an increase occurs in the number of benefited lots, tracts, or parcels within the boundaries of the district during the term of the bonded indebtedness, the assessment per lot, tract, or parcel then in the district will be recalculated as provided in 7-12-2151 (4).
(3)The board of county commissioners may include, in one proceeding under one resolution of intention and in one contract, any of the different kinds of improvements or work provided for in this part and may include any number of streets and rights-of-way or portions of streets and rights-of-way, and it may exempt any of the work already done on a street to the official grade.