Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 21 · Part 4
53-21-403. Placement of individuals with Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury -- direction to department.
53-21-403 . Placement of individuals with Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury -- direction to department. To accomplish the intent of 53-21-401 (4), the legislature directs the department to:
(1)by June 30, 2025, develop and implement a plan to ensure the availability of community-based services for individuals with a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury who might otherwise be at risk of involuntary commitment;
(2)collaborate with the transition review committee provided for in [former] 53-21-404 to identify the community-based services needed to ensure that individuals with those diagnoses can be safely and effectively served in the community;
(3)transfer funds as authorized by 17-7-139 , 53-21-406 , and federal laws and regulations to develop the services needed in the community; and
(4)by June 30, 2025, transition out of the Montana state hospital and into community services the Montana state hospital patients whose primary diagnosis involves Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury and who meet only the commitment criteria of 53-21-126 (1)(a) or (1)(d)(i)(B). As part of this transition, the legislature intends for the department to actively pursue the timely discharge of those Montana state hospital patients.