Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 21 · Part 4
53-21-401. Legislative intent.
(1)It is the intent of the legislature that geriatric patients at the Montana state hospital and geriatric residents of the state who may be at risk of commitment to the Montana state hospital and who do not need intensive psychiatric care receive care and treatment in nursing homes located in community settings.
(2)It is the further intent of the legislature that nursing homes providing such care and treatment be located regionally so that the residents may be near their homes and families.
(3)It is the further intent of the legislature that these nursing homes must be located in communities with:
(a)a labor pool large enough to ensure adequate and qualified staffing;
(b)sufficient medical facilities and medical professionals to provide necessary medical services; and
(c)if possible, an institution or institutions of higher learning with educational programs in disciplines with relevance to the problems of aging.
(4)It is the further intent of the legislature to:
(a)end the involuntary commitment of individuals who have a primary diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, other forms of dementia, or traumatic brain injury when those individuals meet only the commitment criteria outlined in 53-21-126 (1)(a) or (1)(d)(i)(B); and
(b)develop, based on consultation and collaboration between providers and the department, services in the community for those individuals.