Code · Montana · Title 53 — Social Services and Institutions · Chapter 2 · Part 1
53-2-101. Definitions.
53-2-101 . Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 22.
(2)"Needy person" is one who is eligible for public assistance under the laws of this state.
(3)"Protective services" means services to children and adults to be provided by the department as permitted by Titles 41 and 53.
(4)"Public assistance" or "assistance" means any type of monetary or other assistance furnished under this title to a person by a state or county agency, regardless of the original source of the assistance.
(5)"Section 1115 waiver" means an experimental, pilot, research, or demonstration project, subject to approval by the secretary of the U.S. department of health and human services, authorized by section 1115 of Title XI of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1315, for which certain requirements of the Social Security Act are waived.
(6)"Section 1915 waiver" means a waiver of certain medicaid requirements, subject to approval by the secretary of the U.S. department of health and human services under section 1915 of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396n, for the purposes of managing health care through restrictions on access to providers or for establishing programs of home and community-based services.