Code · Montana · Title 49 — Human Rights · Chapter 3 · Part 1
49-3-101. Definitions.
49-3-101 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Age" means number of years since birth. It does not mean level of maturity or ability to handle responsibility, which may represent legitimate considerations as reasonable grounds for discrimination without reference to age.
(2)"Commission" means the commission for human rights provided for in 2-15-1706 .
(a)"Physical or mental disability" means:
(i)a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities;
(ii)a record of such an impairment; or
(iii)a condition regarded as such an impairment.
(b)Discrimination based upon, because of, on the basis of, on the grounds of, or with regard to physical or mental disability includes the failure to make reasonable accommodations that are required by an otherwise qualified person who has a physical or mental disability. Any accommodation that would require an undue hardship or that would endanger the health or safety of any person is not a reasonable accommodation.
(4)"Sex" has the meaning provided in 1-1-201 .
(5)"State or local governmental agency" means:
(a)any branch, department, office, board, bureau, commission, agency, university unit, college, or other instrumentality of state government; or
(b)a county, city, town, school district, or other unit of local government and any instrumentality of local government.
(6)"Qualifications" means qualifications that are genuinely related to competent performance of the particular occupational task.