Code · Montana · Title 49 — Human Rights · Chapter 2 · Part 3
49-2-310. Maternity leave -- unlawful acts of employers.
49-2-310 . Maternity leave -- unlawful acts of employers. It is unlawful for an employer or an employer's agent to:
(1)terminate a woman's employment because of the woman's pregnancy;
(2)refuse to grant to the employee a reasonable leave of absence for the pregnancy;
(3)deny to the employee who is disabled as a result of pregnancy any compensation to which the employee is entitled as a result of the accumulation of disability or leave benefits accrued pursuant to plans maintained by the employer, provided that the employer may require disability as a result of pregnancy to be verified by medical certification that the employee is not able to perform employment duties; or
(4)require that an employee take a mandatory maternity leave for an unreasonable length of time.