Code · Montana · Title 49 — Human Rights · Chapter 2 · Part 2
49-2-204. Rules.
49-2-204 . Rules.
(1)The commission shall adopt procedural and substantive rules necessary to implement the commission's responsibilities under this chapter. Rulemaking procedures must comply with the requirements of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. At a minimum, the commission shall adopt as part of its procedural rules all applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and the Montana Rules of Evidence. The commission may adopt the procedural provisions of Title 46 as it considers appropriate.
(2)The department shall adopt procedural and substantive rules necessary to implement the department's responsibilities under this chapter. Rules adopted under this chapter must comply with the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. For contested case hearings conducted pursuant to 49-2-505 , the department shall adopt all applicable portions of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and the Montana Rules of Evidence.