Code · Montana · Title 45 — Crimes · Chapter 2 · Part 2
45-2-201. Causal relationship between conduct and result.
(1)Conduct is the cause of a result if:
(a)without the conduct the result would not have occurred; and
(b)any additional causal requirements imposed by the specific statute defining the offense are satisfied.
(2)If purposely or knowingly causing a result is an element of an offense and the result is not within the contemplation or purpose of the offender, either element can nevertheless be established if:
(a)the result differs from that contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is affected or that the injury or harm caused is less than contemplated; or
(b)the result involves the same kind of harm or injury as contemplated but the precise harm or injury was different or occurred in a different way, unless the actual result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on the offender's liability or on the gravity of the offense.
(3)If negligently causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result is not within the risk of which the offender is aware or should be aware, either element can nevertheless be established if:
(a)the actual result differs from the probable result only in the respect that a different person or different property is affected or that the actual injury or harm is less; or
(b)the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result, unless the actual result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on the offender's liability or on the gravity of the offense.