Code · Montana · Title 39 — Labor · Chapter 2 · Part 9
39-2-903. Definitions.
39-2-903 . Definitions. In this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Constructive discharge" means the voluntary termination of employment by an employee because of a situation created by an act or omission of the employer which an objective, reasonable person would find so intolerable that voluntary termination is the only reasonable alternative. Constructive discharge does not mean voluntary termination because of an employer's refusal to promote the employee or improve wages, responsibilities, or other terms and conditions of employment.
(2)"Discharge" includes a constructive discharge as defined in subsection
(1)and any other termination of employment, including resignation, elimination of the job, layoff for lack of work, failure to recall or rehire, and any other cutback in the number of employees for a legitimate business reason.
(3)"Employee" means a person who works for another for hire. The term does not include a person who is an independent contractor.
(4)"Fringe benefits" means the value of any employer-paid vacation leave, sick leave, medical insurance plan, disability insurance plan, life insurance plan, and pension benefit plan in force on the date of the termination.
(5)"Good cause" means any reasonable job-related grounds for an employee's dismissal based on:
(a)the employee's failure to satisfactorily perform job duties;
(b)the employee's disruption of the employer's operation;
(c)the employee's material or repeated violation of an express provision of the employer's written policies; or
(d)other legitimate business reasons determined by the employer while exercising the employer's reasonable business judgment. The legal use of a lawful product by an individual off the employer's premises during nonworking hours is not a legitimate business reason, unless the employer acts within the provisions of 39-2-313
(3)or (4).
(6)"Leave of absence" means an employee's absence from work for a period of more than 5 consecutive working days for any reason other than holidays and vacations.
(7)"Lost wages" means the gross amount of wages that would have been reported to the internal revenue service as gross income on form W-2 and includes additional compensation deferred at the option of the employee.
(8)"Public policy" means a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule.