Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 9 · Part 1
2-9-112. Immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions.
(1)The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.
(2)A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with judicial actions of the court.
(3)The judiciary includes those courts established in accordance with Article VII of The Constitution of the State of Montana.