Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 9 · Part 1
2-9-111. Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)the term "governmental entity" means only the state, counties, municipalities, school districts, and any other local government entity or local political subdivision vested with legislative power by statute;
(b)the term "legislative body" means only the legislature vested with legislative power by Article V of The Constitution of the State of Montana and that branch or portion of any other local governmental entity or local political subdivision empowered by law to consider and enact statutes, charters, ordinances, orders, rules, policies, resolutions, or resolves;
(i)the term "legislative act" means:
(A)actions by a legislative body that result in creation of law or declaration of public policy;
(B)other actions of the legislature authorized by Article V of The Constitution of the State of Montana; or
(C)actions by a school board that result in adoption of school board policies pursuant to 20-3-323 (1);
(ii)the term legislative act does not include administrative actions undertaken in the execution of a law or public policy.
(2)A governmental entity is immune from suit for a legislative act or omission by its legislative body, or any member or staff of the legislative body, engaged in legislative acts.
(3)Any member or staff of a legislative body is immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with legislative acts of the legislative body.
(4)The acquisition of insurance coverage, including self-insurance or group self-insurance, by a governmental entity does not waive the immunity provided by this section.
(5)The immunity provided for in this section does not extend to:
(a)any tort committed by the use of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or other means of transportation; or
(b)any act or omission that results in or contributes to personal injury or property damage caused by contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical, or biological properties of surface water or ground water, for which a cause of action exists in statutory or common law or at equity. This subsection
(b)does not create a separate or new cause of action.