Code · Montana · Title 2 — Government Structure and Administration · Chapter 3 · Part 2
2-3-212. Minutes of meetings -- public inspection.
(1)Appropriate minutes of all meetings required by 2-3-203 to be open must be kept and must be available for inspection by the public. If an audio recording of a meeting is made and designated as official, the recording constitutes the official record of the meeting. If an official recording is made, a written record of the meeting must also be made and must include the information specified in subsection (2).
(2)Minutes must include without limitation:
(a)the date, time, and place of the meeting;
(b)a list of the individual members of the public body, agency, or organization who were in attendance;
(c)the substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and
(d)at the request of any member, a record of votes by individual members for any votes taken.
(3)If the minutes are recorded and designated as the official record, a log or time stamp for each main agenda item is required for the purpose of providing assistance to the public in accessing that portion of the meeting.
(4)Any time a presiding officer closes a public meeting pursuant to 2-3-203 , the presiding officer shall ensure that minutes taken in compliance with subsection
(2)are kept of the closed portion of the meeting. The minutes from the closed portion of the meeting may not be made available for inspection except pursuant to a court order.