Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 21 · Part 1
13-21-102. Definitions.
13-21-102 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Covered voter" means:
(a)a uniformed-service voter or an overseas voter who is registered to vote in Montana;
(b)a uniformed-service voter whose voting residence is in Montana and who otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements;
(c)an overseas voter who, before leaving the United States, was last eligible to vote in Montana and, except for a state residency requirement, otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements;
(d)an overseas voter who, before leaving the United States, would have been last eligible to vote in Montana had the voter then been of voting age and, except for a state residency requirement, otherwise satisfies Montana's voter eligibility requirements.
(2)"Dependent" means an individual recognized as a dependent by a uniformed service.
(3)"Digital signature" means the certificate-based digital identification code issued to qualified personnel by the U.S. department of defense as part of the common access card or its successor.
(4)"Federal postcard application" means the application prescribed under section 101(b)(2) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. 20301(b)(2).
(5)"Federal write-in absentee ballot" means the ballot described in section 103 of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. 20303.
(6)"Military-overseas ballot" means:
(a)a federal write-in absentee ballot;
(b)an absentee ballot specifically prepared or distributed for use by a covered voter in accordance with this chapter; or
(c)a ballot cast by a covered voter in accordance with this chapter.
(7)"Overseas voter" means a United States citizen who resides outside the United States who would otherwise be qualified to vote in the last place in which the person was domiciled before leaving the United States.
(8)"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(9)"Uniformed service" means:
(a)active and reserve components of the army, marine corps, navy, air force, space force, or coast guard of the United States;
(b)the merchant marine, the commissioned corps of the public health service, or the commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration of the United States; or
(c)the national guard and state militia.
(10)"Uniformed-service voter" means an individual who is qualified to vote and is:
(a)a member of the active or reserve components of the army, marine corps, navy, air force, space force, or coast guard of the United States who is on active duty;
(b)a member of the merchant marine, the commissioned corps of the public health service, or the commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration of the United States;
(c)a member of the national guard or state militia in activated status; or
(d)a spouse or dependent of a member referred to in this subsection (10).
(11)"United States", used in the territorial sense, means the several states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(12)"Voter registration application" means the form approved by the secretary of state that an elector may use to register to vote in Montana.