Code · Montana · Title 13 — Elections · Chapter 13 · Part 2
13-13-201. Voting by absentee ballot -- procedures.
(1)A legally registered elector or provisionally registered elector is entitled to vote by absentee ballot as provided for in this part.
(2)The elector may vote absentee by:
(a)marking the ballot in the manner specified;
(b)placing the marked ballot in the secrecy envelope, free of any identifying marks;
(c)placing the secrecy envelope containing one ballot for each election being held in the signature envelope;
(d)executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope;
(e)providing the elector's date of birth on the signature envelope; and
(f)returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures by regular mail, postage paid, or by delivering it to:
(i)the election office;
(ii)a polling place within the elector's county;
(iii)pursuant to 13-13-229 , the absentee election board or an authorized election official; or
(iv)in a mail ballot election held pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a designated place of deposit within the elector's county.
(3)Except as provided in 13-21-206 and 13-21-226 , in order for the ballot to be counted, each elector shall return it in a manner that ensures the ballot is received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
(4)A provisionally registered elector may also enclose in the outer signature envelope a copy of the elector's photo identification showing the elector's name. The photo identification may be but is not limited to a valid driver's license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo identification. If the provisionally registered elector does not enclose a photo identification, the elector may enclose a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration issued pursuant to 13-2-207 , government check, or other government document that shows the elector's name and current address.