§2-318. When lack of privity no defense in action against manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods for breach of warranty, express or implied, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. [PL 1973, c. 441, §1 (RPR).]