Code · Maryland · State Government
§ 10-1101
§10–1101.
The General Assembly finds that the inability to speak, understand, or read the English language is a barrier that prevents access to public services provided by State departments, agencies, and programs, and that the public services available through these entities are essential to the welfare of Maryland residents. It is the policy of the State that State departments, agencies, and programs shall provide equal access to public services for individuals with limited English proficiency.