Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 9-105
§9–105.
(1)Subject to paragraph
(2)of this subsection, this section applies only to commission counties.
(2)This section does not apply to Cecil County.
(1)This section applies only to a section of this article that specifically references this section.
(2)This section does not apply to a resolution expressing the opinion or an administrative act of the county commissioners of Frederick County, St. Mary’s County, or Somerset County.
(1)The county commissioners may not adopt an act, an ordinance, or a resolution until 10 days after a public hearing has been held on the proposed act, ordinance, or resolution.
(2)The county commissioners shall publish notice of the public hearing and a summary of the proposed act, ordinance, or resolution in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county once each week for 2 successive weeks.