Code · Maryland · Local Government
§ 12-401
§12–401.
(a)This section applies to all counties, except Baltimore City.
(b)Except as provided in §§ 12–404, 12–405, 12–406, 12–408, 12–409, 12–410, and 12–411 of this subtitle, the governing body of a county may:
(1)acquire, by lease, purchase, gift, devise, bequest, condemnation, or any other method, an interest in any property that is needed for a public purpose;
(2)construct buildings on the property for the benefit of the county;
(3)sell surplus property at public sale, after advertising the sale for at least 20 days; or
(i)provide wholly or partly for the financing of housing or a housing project; and
(ii)place a deed of trust, mortgage, or other instrument on the financed property to ensure repayment of money used to purchase, construct, rehabilitate, or develop the housing or housing project.