§ 11-207
§11–207.
(a)In a civil infraction proceeding:
(1)the court shall confirm that the defendant has received a copy of and understands the charges;
(2)the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or not guilty;
(3)the court shall apply the evidentiary standards provided by law for the trial of a criminal case;
(4)the defendant may:
(i)cross–examine witnesses;
(ii)produce evidence or witnesses on the defendant’s behalf;
(iii)testify; and
(iv)be represented by counsel of the defendant’s own choice and at the defendant’s expense; and
(5)the burden of proof is the same as required by law in the trial of a criminal case.
(b)The court may:
(1)enter a verdict of guilty or not guilty; or
(2)before entering a verdict, place the defendant on probation in the same manner as allowed in the trial of a criminal case.