§ 19-345
§19–345.
(a)A resident of a facility may not be transferred or discharged from the facility involuntarily except for the following reasons:
(1)The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident’s welfare and the resident’s needs cannot be met in the facility;
(2)The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s health has improved sufficiently so that the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(3)The health or safety of an individual in a facility is endangered;
(4)The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for, or under Medicare or Medicaid or otherwise, to have paid for a stay at the facility; or
(5)The facility ceases to operate.
(1)A Medicaid certified facility may not:
(i)Include in the admission contract of a resident any requirement that, to stay at the facility, the resident will be required to pay for any period of time or amount of money as a private pay resident for any period when the resident is eligible for Medicaid benefits; or
(ii)Transfer or discharge a resident involuntarily because the resident is a Medicaid benefits recipient.
(i)Except as provided in subparagraph
(ii)of this paragraph, a Medicaid certified facility is presumed to be transferring or discharging a resident in violation of this subsection, if the resident is or becomes eligible for Medicaid benefits.
(ii)A Medicaid certified facility is not presumed to be transferring or discharging a resident in violation of this subsection for transferring or discharging a resident for nonpayment for services while the resident was ineligible for assistance under the medical assistance program.