§ 19-212
§19–212.
The Commission shall:
(1)Require each facility to disclose publicly:
(i)Its financial position; and
(ii)As computed by methods that the Commission determines, the verified total costs incurred and revenue generated by the facility in providing health services;
(2)Review for reasonableness and certify the rates and revenue of each facility;
(3)Keep informed as to whether a facility has enough resources to meet its financial requirements;
(4)Concern itself with solutions if a facility does not have enough resources;
(5)Assure each purchaser of health care facility services that:
(i)The total costs of all hospital services offered by or through a facility are reasonable;
(ii)The aggregate rates of the facility are related reasonably to the aggregate costs of the facility; and
(iii)Rates are set equitably among all purchasers of services without undue discrimination;
(6)Develop guidelines for the establishment of global budgets for each facility under Maryland’s all–payer model contract, including guidelines to prevent facilities from taking actions to meet a budget that the Commission determines would have adverse consequences for recipients or purchasers of services;
(7)Receive confirmation from Commission staff that facility global budget agreements, as they are developed, are consistent with the guidelines; and
(8)After review by the Commission for compliance with the guidelines, post each executed global budget agreement on the Commission’s website.