§ 19-116
§19–116.
(1)The Secretary shall provide for a study of systems capacity in health services.
(2)The study shall:
(i)Determine for all health delivery facilities and settings where capacity should be increased or decreased to better meet the needs of the population;
(ii)Examine and describe the implementation methods and tools by which capacity should be altered to better meet the needs; and
(iii)Assess the impact of those methods and tools on the communities and health care delivery system.
(1)In addition to information that an applicant for a certificate of need must provide, the Commission may request, collect, and report any statistical or other information that:
(i)Is needed by the Commission to perform its duties described in this Part II of this subtitle; and
(ii)Is described in regulations of the Commission.
(2)If a health care facility fails to provide information as required in this subsection, the Commission may:
(i)Impose a penalty of not more than $100 per day for each day the violation continues after consideration of the willfulness and seriousness of the withholding, as well as any past history of withholding of information;
(ii)Issue an administrative order that requires the applicant to provide the information; or
(iii)Apply to the circuit court in the county in which the facility is located for legal relief considered appropriate by the Commission.
(3)The Commission may send to the Department or a local health planning agency any statistical or other information the Commission is authorized to collect under paragraph
(1)of this subsection.