Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 6-303
§6–303.
(a)Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative as conferred by will or by the estates of decedents law.
(b)A personal representative whose appointment has been terminated shall:
(1)Unless otherwise ordered by the court, perform acts necessary to protect property belonging to the estate; and
(2)Deliver the property to the successor representative.
(c)Termination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for transactions or omissions occurring before termination, or relieve the personal representative of the duty to protect property subject to the personal representative’s control, and to account for and deliver the property to the personal representative’s successor.
(d)Termination does not affect the personal jurisdiction to which the personal representative has given consent pursuant to § 6–101 of this title in proceedings which may be commenced against the personal representative arising out of the performance of the personal representative’s duties as personal representative.
(e)All lawful acts of a personal representative before the termination of the personal representative’s appointment remain valid and effective.